Films

Christian Schwochow, Shira Geffen, Santiago Mitre & Uberto Pasolini Line Up Berlinale Co-Pro Projects

REX/Shutterstock

Films from NSU German History X director Christian Schwochow, BeTipul star Shira Geffen, 7 Days in Havana director Santiago Mitre and The Full Monty producer Uberto Pasolini are among the titles set for this years Berlinale Co-Production Market.

The co-pro market, which will see 600 international producers and financiers to come together to explore new partnerships, will host 37 feature film projects. Notably, 20 female filmmaker, 49% of selected titles, are represented.

Schwochow is hosting Je Suis Karl, which is produced by Germanys Pandora Film Produktion; Geffen has A Responsible Adult, a family drama set against the backdrop of Israels mythical Masada plateau with Israels Marker Films; Mitre is shopping Petite Fleur from Frances Maneki Films and Argentinas La Uniòn de los Rìos, and Pasolini is directing Nowhere Special from UKs Red Wave Films.

The 20 female filmmakers include Marcela Said from Chile, Elina Psykou from Greece, Júlia Murat from Brazil, Wang Yichun from the Peoples Republic of China, Tallulah H. Schwab from Norway and Holland and former Berlinale prize winner Carla Simón.

Berlinale Co-Production Market 2019:

– Compartment Number Six (D: Juho Kuosmanen), Aamu Film Company, Finland
– Alcarràs (D: Carla Simón), Avalon PC, Spain
– The Hunt for the Puma (D: Marcela Said), Cinéma Defacto, France
– Rule 34 (D: Júlia Murat), Esquina Filmes & Bubbles Project, Brazil
– Hinterland (D: Stefan Ruzowitzky), FreibeuterFilm, Austria & Amour Fou Luxembourg, Luxembourg
– Paradise (D: Bijon), Goopy Bagha Prods, Bangladesh, & Razor Film, Germany
– The Kidnapping (D: Wang Yichun), Huace Pictures & Voilà Pictures, Peoples Republic of China
– Reshma Shera (D: Megha Ramaswamy), Jar Pictures, India
– The Property (D: Dana Modan), July August Production, Israel & Extreme Emotions, Poland
– Apollo (D: Arab and Tarzan Nasser), Les Films du Tambour, France
– Petite Fleur (D: Santiago Mitre), Maneki Films, France & La Uniòn de los Rìos, Argentina
– Home Away (D: Thanos Anastopoulos), Mansarda Production, Italy & Fantasia Audiovisual, Greece
– A Responsible Adult (D: Shira Geffen), Marker Films, Israel
– Chica_Chile_Norway (D: Ingvild Søderlind), Miso Film Norge, Norway
– Je suis Karl (D: Christian Schwochow), Pandora Film Produktion, Germany
– Dominion (D: Boo Junfeng), Peanut Pictures, Singapore
– The Souls (D: Tallulah H. Schwab), PRPL, The Netherlands
– Nowhere Special (D: Uberto Pasolini), Red Wave Films, United Kingdom
– For Real (D: Benjamin Cantu), Rohfilm Factory, Germany
– Farewell o Earth (D: Ask Hasselbalch), Snowglobe, Denmark
– Slash/Back (D: Nyla Innuksuk), Stellar Citizens & Scythia Films & Mixtape VR, Canada
– Happy Sheep (D: Valéry Rosier), Wrong Men, Belgium

Berlinale Directors Projects:

– A Golden Shotgun (D: Alex Anwandter), Araucaria Cine & Panchito Films, Chile
– From Malta to Oblivion (D: Axel Petersén), Flybridge, Sweden
– Patrimonial Fears and Other Symptoms (D: Elina Psykou), Homemade Films & StudioBauhaus, Greece

Rotterdam-Berlinale Express:

– Stillborn (D: Olga Chajdas), Apple Film Production, Poland
– Peaches (D: Jenny Suen), White Sea Pictures (P: Jenny Suen), Hong Kong & Salty Pictures, Peoples Republic of China (see also “Talent Project Market”)

Talent Project Market:

– Three Brothers (D: Francisco Paparella), 3 Moinhos (P: Ana Alice De Morais), Brazil & Río Azul Films, Argentina
– Each of Us (D: Anne Zohra Berrached, Carla Simón, Meritxell Colell), Alhena Production (P: Eva Pauné), Spain
– Livramento (D: Lillah Halla), Arissas Multimidia (P: Clarissa Guarilha Santos), Brazil
– Kullu Men Allah (D: Rotem Kaplinsky), Black Sheep Film Productions (P: Alona Refua), Israel
– Bufis (D: Mahad Ahmed, Vincenzo Cavallo), Cultural Video (P: Vincenzo Cavallo), Kenya
– Wolf (D: Nathalie Biancheri), Feline Films (P: Jessie Fisk), Ireland
– The Driver (D: Lusine Sargsyan), Illusion Production (P: Ophelia Harutyunyan), Armenia
– In-Law (D: Dar Gai), Jugaad Motion Pictures (P: Dheer Momaya), India
– Autobiography (D: Makbul Mubarak), KawanKawan Media (P: Yulia Evina Bhara), Indonesia
– Like a Limbless Tree (D: Tunç Davut), Tekhne Film (P: Sinem Altindag), Turkey
– Peaches (D: Jenny Suen), White Sea Pictures (P: Jenny Suen), Hong Kong & Salty Pictures, Peoples Republic of China

Original Article

Show More

Related Articles

Close